ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Marilyn Horne

American operatic mezzo-soprano

Marilyn Horne

American operatic mezzo-soprano
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Birth Place
Bradford, Pennsylvania
Biography

Marilyn Horne (born January 16, 1934) is an American mezzo-soprano opera singer. She specialized in roles requiring beauty of tone, excellent breath support, and the ability to execute difficult coloratura passages. She is a recipient of the National Medal of Arts, the Kennedy Center Honors, and has won four Grammy Awards.

Known For

Bel canto and opera seria roles

Occupation

Mezzo-soprano opera singer

Other Names

Jackie

Spouses

Henry Lewis (1960 1979), divorced

Name

Marilyn Horne

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS