ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Mark Egan

American jazz bassist and composer.

Mark Egan

American jazz bassist and composer.
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
14th
January, 1951
Birth Place
Brockton, Massachusetts, U.S.
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Mark Egan (born 1951 in Brockton, Massachusetts) is an American jazz bassist and trumpeter known for his membership in the Pat Metheny Group and the Gil Evans Orchestra. He is co-founder of the jazz fusion band, Elements.

instruments played
bass
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

Pat Metheny Group, Elements, Gil Evans

Birth Name

Mark McDanel Egan

Genres

Jazz fusion, jazz

Labels

ECM, Antilles, Novus, Wavetone

Occupations

Musician, composer

Origin

Miami, Florida

Years Active

1975 present

Name

Mark Egan

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS