ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Mark Hoppus

American musician

Mark Hoppus

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
15th
March, 1972
Birth Place
Ridgecrest, California, U.S.
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Mark Allan Hoppus (born March 15, 1972) is an American musician, singer, songwriter, record producer, and former television personality best known as the bassist and co-lead vocalist of the rock band Blink-182, as well as part of pop rock duo Simple Creatures with All Time Low’s Alex Gaskarth.
Born in Ridgecrest, California, Hoppus spent his childhood moving back and forth between his mother and father’s houses, as they divorced when he was in third grade. He became interested in skateboarding and punk rock in junior high and received a bass guitar from his father, Tex Hoppus, at the age of fifteen. After moving to San Diego to attend college at California State University, San Marcos in 1992, Hoppus’s sister introduced him to Tom DeLonge, and together with drummer Scott Raynor, they formed the band Blink-182. In 2015, Hoppus became the last remaining original member of the group.
Blink-182 produced several rock recordings and toured exhaustively before signing to major label MCA to co-distribute their sophomore effort, 1997’s Dude Ranch, which featured the Hoppus-penned hit “Dammit”. After replacing Raynor with Travis Barker, the trio recorded Enema of the State (1999), which launched the band into multiplatinum success. Two more records followed–the heavier Take Off Your Pants and Jacket (2001) and the more experimental untitled album (2003)–before the band split in 2005 following internal tension. Hoppus continued playing with Barker in +44 in the late 2000s. Blink-182 subsequently reunited in 2009 and continue to record and tour worldwide.
Aside from his musical career, Hoppus has had multiple successes behind the recording console, producing records for groups such as Idiot Pilot, New Found Glory, The Matches, Motion City Soundtrack, and PAWS. He has previously co-owned two companies, Atticus and Macbeth Footwear, and created a new clothing line in 2012 named Hi My Name is Mark. Hoppus hosted a weekly podcast in 2005 through 2006, which returned in 2015, and he hosted his own television talk show, Hoppus on Music, from 2010 to 2012 on Fuse.

instruments played
bass
Vocals
Associated Acts

Blink-182 +44 Simple Creatures

Children

1

Genres

Pop punk alternative rock punk rock skate punk electronic rock pop rock synth-pop

Height

6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)

Labels

BMG DGC Interscope Geffen MCA Cargo

Occupation

Singer songwriter musician record producer

Other Names

Marktopus

Spouses

Skye Everly (m. 2000)

Years Active

1988 present

Name

Mark Hoppus

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS