ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Martha and the Vandellas

American vocal group

Martha and the Vandellas

American vocal group
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

Martha and the Vandellas (known from 1967 to 1972 as Martha Reeves and the Vandellas) were an American vocal girl group formed in Detroit in 1957. The group achieved fame in the 1960s with Motown.
An act founded by friends Annette Beard, Rosalind Ashford and Gloria Williams, the group eventually included Martha Reeves, who moved up in ranks as lead vocalist of the group after Williams’ departure in 1962. The group signed with and eventually recorded all of their singles for Motown’s Gordy imprint.
The group’s string of hits included “Come and Get These Memories”, “Heat Wave”, “Quicksand”, “Nowhere to Run”, “Jimmy Mack”, “I’m Ready for Love”, “Bless You” and “Dancing in the Street”, the latter song becoming their signature single.
During their nine-year run on the charts from 1963 to 1972, Martha and the Vandellas charted over twenty-six hits and recorded in the styles of doo-wop, R&B, pop, blues, rock and roll and soul. Ten Vandellas songs reached the top ten of the Billboard R&B singles chart, including two R&B number ones, and six Top Ten Pop Hits on the Billboard Hot 100. Selected members of the group were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1995 and the National Rhythm & Blues Hall of Fame in 2013.

Also Known As

The Del-Phis (1957 1961) The Vels (1961 1962) Martha Reeves & the Vandellas (1967 1972, 2010 present) The Original Vandellas (2000s present)

Associated Acts

Marvin Gaye The Funk Brothers

Genres

R&B, Soul, Pop, Northern soul

Origin

Detroit, Michigan, United States

Years Active

1957 1972

Name

Martha and the Vandellas

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS