ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Martha Reeves

American singer and former politician

Martha Reeves

American singer and former politician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
18th
July, 1941
Birth Place
Eufaula, Alabama, U.S.
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Martha Rose Reeves (born July 18, 1941) is an American R&B and pop singer and former politician. She is the lead singer of the Motown girl group Martha and the Vandellas which scored over a dozen hit singles, including “Come and Get These Memories”, “Nowhere to Run”, “Heat Wave”, “Jimmy Mack”, and their signature “Dancing In The Street”. From 2005 until 2009, Reeves served as an elected council woman for the city of Detroit, Michigan.

instruments played
Piano
tambourine
Vocals
Also Known As

Martha LaVaille

Associated Acts

The Sabre-Ettes, The Fascinations, The Delphis,The Vels, Martha and the Vandellas

Birth Name

Martha Rose Reeves

Genres

Pop, R&B, rock and roll, soul

Occupations

Singer, actress, author, councilwoman

Origin

Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Years Active

1957 present

Name

Martha Reeves

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS