ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Martina McBride

American country music singer and songwriter

Martina McBride

American country music singer and songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
29th
July, 1966
Birth Place
Sharon, Kansas, U.S.
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Martina Mariea McBride (n e Schiff, born July 29, 1966) is an American country music singer-songwriter and record producer. She is known for her soprano singing range and her country pop material.
McBride signed to RCA Records in 1991, and made her debut the following year as a neo-traditionalist country singer with the single, “The Time Has Come”. Over time, she developed a pop-styled crossover sound, similar to Shania Twain and Faith Hill, and had a string of major hit singles on the Billboard country chart and occasionally on the adult contemporary chart. Five of these singles went to No. 1 on the country chart between 1995 and 2001, and one peaked at No. 1 on the adult contemporary chart in 2003.
McBride has fourteen studio albums, two greatest hits compilations, one “live” album, as well as two additional compilation albums. Eight of her studio albums and two of her compilations have an RIAA Gold certification, or higher. In the U.S., she has sold over 14 million albums. In addition, McBride has won the Country Music Association’s “Female Vocalist of the Year” award four times (tied with Reba McEntire for the second-most wins) and the Academy of Country Music’s “Top Female Vocalist” award three times. She is also a 14-time Grammy Award nominee.

instruments played
Harmonica
Piano
tambourine
Vocals
Birth Name

Martina Mariea Schiff

Genres

Country country pop

Occupations

Singer-songwriter, musician, record producer, chef

Origin

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.

Years Active

1992 present

Name

Martina McBride

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS