ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Maxwell

American singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist from New York

Maxwell

American singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist from New York
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
23rd
May, 1973
Birth Place
New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Gerald Maxwell Rivera (born May 23, 1973), known mononymously as Maxwell, is an American singer-songwriter, record producer, and multi-instrumentalist. Along with fellow musicians D’Angelo and Erykah Badu, Maxwell has been credited as an originator of the “neo soul” movement that rose to prominence during the late 1990s. He released his debut studio album Maxwell’s Urban Hang Suite in 1996 to widespread critical acclaim and commercial success. The album was certified 2x Platinum and it was the first of four consecutive Platinum-selling studio albums. Maxwell released Embrya in 1998, Now in 2001 and BLACKsummers’night in 2009. BLACKsummers’night was nominated for 6 Grammy Awards (winning two), including Song of the Year for “Pretty Wings”. Maxwell released his fifth studio album blackSUMMERS’night in 2016. He has won 3 Grammy Awards out of 13 nominations, 6 Soul Train Music Awards and 2 NAACP Image Awards. Maxwell was presented with the Lifetime Achievement Award for “his innovative contributions to the music industry as a singer, songwriter, and producer” by the Congressional Black Caucus Foundation and Congressional Black Caucus in 2019.

instruments played
Guitar
Piano
synthesizer
Vocals
Also Known As

Musze Muze X'Mosque Mennard

Associated Acts

Hod David Stuart Matthewman Itaal Shur Mike Pela Tom Coyne Wah Wah Watson

Birth Name

Gerald Maxwell Rivera

Genres

R&B neo soul progressive soul

Labels

Columbia

Occupations

Singer songwriter record producer multi-instrumentalist

Website
Years Active

1990 present

Name

Maxwell

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS