ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Meek Mill

American rapper and activist from Pennsylvania

Meek Mill

American rapper and activist from Pennsylvania
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
6th
May, 1987
Birth Place
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

Robert Rihmeek Williams (born May 6, 1987), known professionally as Meek Mill, is an American rapper, songwriter, and activist. Born and raised in Philadelphia, he embarked on his music career as a battle rapper, and later formed a short-lived rap group, The Bloodhoundz. In 2008, Atlanta-based rapper T.I. signed Meek Mill to his first record deal. In February 2011, after leaving Grand Hustle Records, Mill signed with Miami-based rapper Rick Ross’s Maybach Music Group (MMG). Mill’s debut album, Dreams and Nightmares, was released in 2012 under MMG and Warner Bros. Records. The album, preceded by the lead single “Amen” (featuring Drake), debuted at number 57 on the U.S. Billboard 200.
In October 2012, Mill announced the launch of his own label imprint, Dream Chasers Records, named after his mixtape series. Meek Mill often collaborates with fellow MMG label-mates; he is also known for his appearances on MMG’s Self Made compilation series, with his first two singles, “Tupac Back” and “Ima Boss”, being included on volume one. He released his second album, Dreams Worth More Than Money, in 2015 and his third album, Wins & Losses, in 2016. His fourth studio album, Championships, was released in November 2018 and debuted at the top of the Billboard 200 chart. Its lead single, “Going Bad” (featuring Drake), peaked at number six on the Billboard Hot 100, marking Mill’s highest charting single to date.
In November 2017, he was sentenced to two to four years in prison for violating parole and served five months at the State Correctional Institution – Chester in Chester, Pennsylvania, before being released while his trial continues. In August 2019, a documentary series about his battle with the criminal justice system, Free Meek, was released on Amazon Prime Video. Mill served as executive producer on the series alongside fellow rapper Jay-Z. The two also became the co-founders of nonprofit organization REFORM Alliance, with a focus on justice, parole, and probation reform.

Also Known As

Meek Millz

Associated Acts

DJ Drama Jay-Z Nicki Minaj Rick Ross Tory Lanez T.I. Wale

Birth Name

Robert Rihmeek Williams

Children

3

Genres

Hip hop

Occupations

Rapper songwriter activist

Television

Free Meek

Years Active

2003 present

Name

Meek Mill

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS