ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Megan Thee Stallion

American rapper from Texas

Megan Thee Stallion

American rapper from Texas
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
15th
February, 1995
Birth Place
San Antonio, Texas, U.S.
Birth Sign
aquarius
Biography

Megan Jovon Ruth Pete (born February 15, 1995), known professionally as Megan Thee Stallion, is an American rapper, singer, and songwriter. Originally from Houston, Texas, she first garnered attention when videos of her freestyling became popular on social media platforms such as Instagram.
Megan Thee Stallion signed to 300 Entertainment in 2018 where she released the mixtape Fever (2019), the extended play Suga (2020), and her debut studio album, Good News (2020); all of which peaked in the top 10 of the Billboard 200. Her single “Savage (Remix)” featuring Beyonc , and her feature on Cardi B’s single “WAP”, both released in 2020, each reached number one on the US Billboard Hot 100 chart, with the latter providing Megan with her first number one in several other countries.
Throughout her career, Megan Thee Stallion has received several accolades, including two BET Awards, five BET Hip Hop Awards, two MTV Video Music Awards, a Billboard Women in Music Award, and three Grammy Awards. At the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards, she became the first female hip hop artist to win Best New Artist since Lauryn Hill in 1999. In 2020, Time magazine named her one of the 100 most influential people in the world on their annual list.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Tina Snow Meg Thee Stallion Hot Girl Meg Hot Girl Coach

Associated Acts

DaBaby Juicy J Moneybagg Yo

Birth Name

Megan Jovon Ruth Pete

Genres

Hip hop

Occupations

Rapper singer songwriter

Origin

Houston, Texas, U.S.

Years Active

2016 present

Name

Megan Thee Stallion

NOCAP SHOWS