ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Memphis Slim

American blues pianist, singer, and composer

Memphis Slim

American blues pianist, singer, and composer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
3rd
September, 1915
Death
24th
February, 1988
Birth Place
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Memphis Slim (born John Len Chatman, September 3, 1915 – February 24, 1988) was an American blues pianist, singer, and composer. He led a series of bands that, reflecting the popular appeal of jump blues, included saxophones, bass, drums, and piano. A song he first cut in 1947, “Every Day I Have the Blues”, has become a blues standard, recorded by many other artists. He made over 500 recordings.
He was posthumously inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame in 1989.

instruments played
Piano
Vocals
Also Known As

Peter Chatman

Birth Name

John Len Chatman

Genres

Blues

Labels

Bluebird Hy-Tone Miracle Premium Mercury United Vee-Jay Folkways Antone's

Years Active

1930s 1980s

Name

Memphis Slim

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS