ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Merle Haggard

American country music songwriter, singer, and musician

Merle Haggard

American country music songwriter, singer, and musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
6th
April, 1937
Death
6th
April, 2016
Birth Place
Oildale, California, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Merle Ronald Haggard (April 6, 1937 – April 6, 2016) was an American country singer, songwriter, guitarist, and fiddler.
Haggard was born in Oildale, California, during the Great Depression. His childhood was troubled after the death of his father, and he was incarcerated several times in his youth. After being released from San Quentin State Prison in 1960, he managed to turn his life around and launch a successful country music career. He gained popularity with his songs about the working class that occasionally contained themes contrary to anti-Vietnam War sentiment of some popular music of the time. Between the 1960s and the 1980s, he had 38 number-one hits on the US country charts, several of which also made the Billboard all-genre singles chart. Haggard continued to release successful albums into the 2000s.
He received many honors and awards for his music, including a Kennedy Center Honor (2010), a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award (2006), a BMI Icon Award (2006), and induction into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame (1977),Country Music Hall of Fame (1994) and Oklahoma Music Hall of Fame (1997). He died on April 6, 2016–his 79th birthday–at his ranch in Shasta County, California, having recently suffered from double pneumonia.

instruments played
fiddle
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

"The Hag"

Associated Acts

The Strangers The Buckaroos Johnny Cash Willie Nelson Kris Kristofferson Buck Owens George Jones Ray Price Johnny Paycheck Glen Campbell Charley Pride Wynn Stewart Ernest Tubb Jimmy Dickens Liz Anderson Leona Williams Marty Stuart Toby Keith Don Henley

Birth Name

Merle Ronald Haggard

Genres

Country outlaw country Bakersfield sound

Labels

Capitol MCA Epic Curb ANTI- Vanguard

Occupations

Singer, songwriter, musician

Years Active

1963 2016

Name

Merle Haggard

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS