ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Meshell Ndegeocello

American recording artist; musician

Meshell Ndegeocello

American recording artist; musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
29th
August, 1968
Birth Place
Berlin, Germany
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Michelle Lynn Johnson, better known as Meshell Ndegeocello (; born August 29, 1968), is an American singer-songwriter, rapper, and bassist. She has gone by the name Meshell Suhaila Bashir-Shakur which is used as a writing credit on some of her later work. Her music incorporates a wide variety of influences, including funk, soul, jazz, hip hop, reggae and rock. She has received significant critical acclaim throughout her career, being nominated for eleven Grammy Awards, and winning one. She also has been credited for helping to “spark the neo-soul movement”.

instruments played
bass
drums
Guitar
keyboards
Vocals
Also Known As

Meshell Suhaila Bashir-Shakur Me'Shell Ndeg (C)ocello

Associated Acts

John Mellencamp, Madonna, Benson Taylor, Chaka Khan

Birth Name

Michelle Lynn Johnson

Genres

Funk soul neo soul jazz hip hop reggae rock progressive soul

Labels

Maverick/Reprise/Warner Bros, Shanachie, EmArcy, Decca/Universal, Mercer Street/Downtown, Na ve

Occupations

Singer-songwriter, rapper, musician

Origin

Washington, D.C., United States

Website
Years Active

1992 present

Name

Meshell Ndegeocello

Nationality

United States of America, Germany

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS