ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

MGMT

American rock band

MGMT

American rock band
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

MGMT () is an American pop and rock band formed in 2002 in Middletown, Connecticut. It was founded by multi-instrumentalists Andrew VanWyngarden and Ben Goldwasser. Alongside VanWyngarden and Goldwasser, MGMT’s live lineup currently consists of drummer Will Berman, bassist Simon O’Connor, and guitarist and keyboard James Richardson.
Originally signed to Cantora Records by the nascent label’s co-founder, NYU undergrad Will Griggs, MGMT later signed with Columbia and RED Ink in 2006 and released their debut album Oracular Spectacular the next year. After the release of Oracular Spectacular Asti, Richardson and Berman joined the core band in the studio for Congratulations, which was released on April 13, 2010. In January 2011 they began work on their eponymous third studio album. It was released on September 17, 2013, and was released as an early exclusive on Rdio on September 9, 2013. The group’s fourth studio album, titled Little Dark Age, was released in February 2018. Beginning in 2019, the duo began producing music independent of a label for the first time since 2006. In late 2019, the two released a new song called “In the Afternoon” as their first fully self-produced single.
On October 5, 2007, Spin named MGMT “Artist of the Day”. In November Rolling Stone pegged MGMT as a top ten “Artist to Watch” in 2008 and went on to name Oracular Spectacular number 494 in their top 500 Greatest Albums of All Time list. The band placed ninth in the BBC’s Sound of 2008 Top Ten Poll. They were also named as Last.fm’s most played new artist of 2008 in their Best of 2008 list. At the 51st Grammy Awards, the Justice remix of “Electric Feel” won the Grammy Award for Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical. The group was nominated for the Grammy Award for Best New Artist and “Kids” was nominated for Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals at the 52nd Grammy Awards.

Also Known As

The Management

Genres

Indie rock psychedelic rock synth-pop psychedelic pop neo-psychedelia

Origin

Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.

Website
Years Active

2002 present

Name

MGMT

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS