ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Mia X

Mia X

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
9th
January, 1970
Birth Place
New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Mia Young (born January 9, 1970), better known by her stage name Mia X, is an American rapper and songwriter. She was the first female emcee to get a contract with rapper and entertainment magnate, Master P on his successful record label No Limit Records. She has been called the Mother of Southern Gangsta Rap. She is known for collaborations with several No Limit Records artists, including Master P and Silkk the Shocker on the seminal albums, Ice Cream Man, Ghetto D and Charge It 2 Da Game.

Also Known As

The Mother of Southern Rap, Mama Mia

Associated Acts

Master P, Foxy Brown, Monica, Charlie Wilson, Silkk the Shocker, Snoop Dogg, UGK, Fat Joe, Mystikal, Magic, Fiend, Donald XL Robertson, C-Murder

Birth Name

Mia Young

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

Mama Mia Muzik, XLP Distribution (current) No Limit, Priority, EMI (former)

Occupations

Rapper, songwriter

Years Active

1984 1999, 2008 present

Name

Mia X

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS