ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Michael Angelo Batio

American heavy metal guitarist and columnist

Michael Angelo Batio

American heavy metal guitarist and columnist
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
23rd
February, 1956
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Michael Angelo Batio (; born February 23, 1956), also known as Mike Batio or MAB, is an American heavy metal guitarist and columnist from Chicago, Illinois. He was the lead guitarist for the Los Angeles-based glam metal band Nitro in the late 1980s and early 1990s.
Batio’s work has encompassed many genres, but he is best known for playing heavy metal and its subgenres such as neoclassical metal, and speed metal. Batio has an advanced knowledge of music theory, having a deep understanding of complex scale combinations and time signatures which assist him in his compositions. He is widely known for his technical mastery of the fretboard and his extremely fast picking and sweep picked arpeggios. He is also known for his showmanship during performances, particularly his use of the “Over-Under” technique, and for his ability to play a double-necked and quad-necked guitar, using both hands to play. Batio is also noted for his guitar instruction DVDs in the “Speed Kills” series which teach shred guitar techniques and how to “master the art of playing lightning fast”.
Batio was voted the “No. 1 Fastest Guitar Shredder of All Time” by Guitar One Magazine in 2003.

instruments played
Guitar
Also Known As

Mike Batio, MAB

Associated Acts

Nitro Holland Jim Gillette C4 The Michael Angelo Band Katrina Johansson Bill Peck Dave Reffett

Genres

Instrumental rock neoclassical metal heavy metal glam metal speed metal progressive metal

Labels

M.A.C.E.

Years Active

1984 present

Name

Michael Angelo Batio

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS