ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Michael John Burkett

American musician, producer, lead vocalist, and bassist

Michael John Burkett

American musician, producer, lead vocalist, and bassist
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
31st
January, 1967
Birth Place
Newton, Massachusetts, U.S.
Birth Sign
aquarius
Biography

Michael John Burkett (born January 31, 1967), known professionally as Fat Mike, is an American musician and producer. He is the bassist and lead vocalist for the punk rock band NOFX and the bassist for the punk rock supergroup cover band Me First and the Gimme Gimmes. Fat Mike started out with his first band False Alarm in 1982. He credits Joe Escalante of the Vandals for introducing him to punk rock when he was 13 at a summer camp.

instruments played
bass
Guitar
keyboards
Vocals
Also Known As

Fat Mike, Cokie the Clown

Associated Acts

NOFX Me First and the Gimme Gimmes False Alarm Against Me! The Real Mckenzies No Use For A Name

Birth Name

Michael John Burkett

Genres

Punk rock skate punk ska punk melodic hardcore hardcore punk

Labels

Epitaph Fat Wreck Chords Mystic

Origin

Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Years Active

1983 present

Name

Michael John Burkett

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS