ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Michael Landau

American musician

Michael Landau

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
1st
June, 1958
Birth Place
Los Angeles, United States
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Michael Landau (born June 1, 1958) is an American musician, audio engineer, and record producer. He is a session musician and guitarist who has played on many albums since the early 1980s with Boz Scaggs, Minoru Niihara, Joni Mitchell, Rod Stewart, Seal, Michael Jackson, James Taylor, Helen Watson, Luis Miguel, Richard Marx, Steve Perry, Pink Floyd,Phil Collins on Two Hearts and Loco in Acapulco, Roger Daltrey, Stevie Nicks, Glenn Frey, Eros Ramazzotti, Whitney Houston, and Miles Davis. Landau, along with fellow session guitarists Dean Parks, Steve Lukather, Michael Thompson and Dann Huff, played on many of the major label releases recorded in Los Angeles from the 1980s-1990s. He has released music with several record labels, including Ulftone Music and Tone Center Records, a member of Shrapnel Label Group.
In addition to his session work, Landau has led several bands, including Raging Honkies and Burning Water. In the early 1980s, he was also in the band Maxus with Robbie Buchanan, Mark Leonard, Jay Gruska, and Doane Perry.

instruments played
bass
chitarrone
Guitar
mandolin
sitar
synthesizer
Vocals
Birth Name

Michael Christopher Landau

Genres

Rock, blues, hard rock

Labels

Tone Center

Website
Years Active

1976 present

Name

Michael Landau

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS