ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Michael Monroe

Michael Monroe

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
17th
June, 1962
Birth Place
Helsinki, Finland
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Matti Antero Kristian Fagerholm (born 17 June 1962), better known by his stage name, Michael Monroe, is a Finnish rock musician and multi-instrumentalist who rose to fame as the vocalist for the glam punk band Hanoi Rocks, and has served as the frontman for all-star side projects, such as Demolition 23 andJerusalem Slim (with Steve Stevens).

instruments played
drums
Guitar
Harmonica
harp
keyboards
percussion
Piano
saxophone
Tenor
Vocals
Also Known As

Mike Monroe, High in the Sky, Flashing Psychedelic Kid

Associated Acts

Hanoi Rocks, Demolition 23, Jerusalem Slim, Jetboy

Birth Name

Matti Antero Kristian Fagerholm

Genres

Glam punk, hard rock, glam rock, glam metal, punk rock

Labels

Johanna Kustannus, Lick Records, Nippon Phonogram, CBS, Major Leiden Productions, Backstage Alliance, Mercury Records, Yahoo! Records

Occupations

Musician, vocalist, songwriter

Years Active

1979 present

Name

Michael Monroe

Nationality

Finland

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS