ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Michael Nesmith

American musician, songwriter, actor

Michael Nesmith

American musician, songwriter, actor
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
30th
December, 1942
Birth Place
Houston, Texas, U.S.
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Robert Michael Nesmith (born December 30, 1942) is an American musician, songwriter, actor, producer, novelist, businessman, and philanthropist, best known as a member of the pop rock band the Monkees and co-star of the TV series The Monkees (1966-1968). Nesmith’s songwriting credits include “Different Drum” (sung by Linda Ronstadt with the Stone Poneys).
After the break-up of the Monkees, Nesmith continued his successful songwriting and performing career, first with the seminal country rock group the First National Band, with whom he had a top-40 hit, “Joanne”, and then as a solo artist. He is a noted player of the 12-string guitar, performing on a custom-built, Gretsch electric during his time with the Monkees and various 12-string acoustic models during his post-Monkees career.
He is also an executive producer of the cult film Repo Man (1984). In 1981, Nesmith won the first Grammy Award given for Video of the Year for his hour-long television show, Elephant Parts.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

Michael Blessing Nez Wool Hat Papa Nez

Associated Acts

The Monkees First National Band The Strangers

Birth Name

Robert Michael Nesmith

Genres

Rock pop folk country rock pop rock psychedelic rock

Occupations

Musician composer author songwriter actor writer director producer owner of Pacific Arts Corporation

Years Active

1965 present

Name

Michael Nesmith

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS