ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Miguel

American singer, songwriter and record producer

Miguel

American singer, songwriter and record producer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
23rd
October, 1985
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, U.S.Jeddah, Birth Index, 1905-1985
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Miguel Jontel Pimentel (born October 23, 1985) is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and actor. Raised in San Pedro, California, he began pursuing a music career at age thirteen. After signing to Jive Records in 2007, Miguel released his debut studio album, All I Want Is You, in November 2010. Although it was underpromoted upon its release, the album became a sleeper hit and helped Miguel garner commercial standing.
After Jive’s dissolution in 2011, he moved to RCA Records and released his second studio album, Kaleidoscope Dream, in 2012 to critical acclaim. In June 2015, Miguel released his third album, Wildheart, which also received critical acclaim. His fourth studio album War & Leisure was released in 2017 to further acclaim. Miguel incorporates R&B, funk, hip hop, rock and electronic styles into his music, and has been compared to vocalists Babyface and Prince.

instruments played
Guitar
keyboards
sampler
Vocals
Agent

Mark Pitts Wayne Barrow

Associated Acts

Blu & Exile DJ Premier Happy Perez J. Cole Salaam Remi

Genres

R&B alternative R&B

Labels

RCA Sony ByStorm Jive Black Ice Universal Bungalo

Occupation

Singer songwriter record producer actor

Other Names

Miguel Jontel Jontel Johnson

Spouses

Nazanin Mandi (m. 2018)

Years Active

2000 present

Name

Miguel

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS