ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Mika

British-Lebanese singer-songwriter

Mika

British-Lebanese singer-songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
18th
August, 1983
Birth Place
Beirut, Lebanon
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Michael Holbrook Penniman Jr. (born 18 August 1983), known by his stage name Mika ( MEE-k , stylised as MIKA), is a Lebanese-born British singer-songwriter.
After recording his first extended play, Dodgy Holiday, Mika was named the number-one predicted breakthrough act of 2007 in an annual BBC poll of music critics, Sound of 2007. Mika released his first full-length studio album, Life in Cartoon Motion, on Island Records in 2007, which sold more than 5.6 million copies worldwide and helped Mika win a Brit Award–winning Best British Breakthrough act–and receive a Grammy Award nomination. He topped the UK Singles Chart in January 2007 with “Grace Kelly”. He has since gone on to record four more studio albums (most recently My Name is Michael Holbrook released in October 2019), as well as serve as judge/mentor on both the French version of The Voice and the Italian version of X Factor. Mika has also starred in his own television variety show in Italy, Stasera Casa Mika, which won the 2017 Rose d’Or Award for Entertainment.

instruments played
keyboards
Piano
Vocals
Associated Acts

Ariana Grande

Citizenship

United Kingdom, United States

Genres

Pop pop rock glam rock

Occupation

Singer songwriter actor

Other Names

Mica/Mika Penniman

Website
Years Active

2006 present

Name

Mika

Nationality

Lebanon, United Kingdom

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS