ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Mike McCready

Musician, songwriter

Mike McCready

Musician, songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
5th
April, 1966
Birth Place
Pensacola, Florida, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Michael David McCready (born April 5, 1966) is an American musician who serves as the lead guitarist for the American rock band Pearl Jam. Along with Jeff Ament, Stone Gossard, and Eddie Vedder, he is one of the founding members of the band. McCready was also a member of the side project bands Flight to Mars, Temple of the Dog, Mad Season and The Rockfords. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of Pearl Jam on April 7, 2017.

instruments played
Guitar
Also Known As

Petster, McMelty

Associated Acts

Pearl Jam, Temple of the Dog, Mad Season, The Rockfords, Shadow '86, Flight to Mars, Levee Walkers, Walking Papers, M.A.C.C., Phil Collen, Infinite Color and Sound

Birth Name

Michael David McCready

Genres

Alternative rock, grunge, blues rock, hard rock, heavy metal

Labels

Monkeywrench, A&M, Epic, Columbia, J

Origin

Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Years Active

1979 present

Name

Mike McCready

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS