ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Miley Cyrus

American singer, songwriter, and actress

Miley Cyrus

American singer, songwriter, and actress
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
23rd
November, 1992
Birth Place
Franklin, Tennessee, U.S.
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Miley Ray Cyrus ( MY-lee; born Destiny Hope Cyrus, November 23, 1992) is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. Noted for her distinctive raspy voice, her music incorporates elements of varied styles and genres, including pop, country pop, hip hop, experimental, and rock. Cyrus has attained the most US Billboard 200 top-five albums in the 21st century by a female artist, with a total of thirteen entries. Her personal life, public image, and performances have often sparked controversy and received widespread media coverage.
Cyrus, a daughter of country music singer Billy Ray Cyrus, emerged as a teen idol while portraying the title character of the Disney Channel television series Hannah Montana (2006-2011). As Hannah Montana, she attained two number-one and three top-five soundtracks on the US Billboard 200, including the US Billboard Hot 100 top-ten single “He Could Be the One”. Cyrus’s own discography includes the US number-one albums Meet Miley Cyrus (2007), Breakout (2008), and Bangerz (2013); the top-five releases Can’t Be Tamed (2010), Younger Now (2017), Plastic Hearts (2020) and the free album Miley Cyrus & Her Dead Petz (2015). Cyrus’s EPs The Time of Our Lives (2009) and She Is Coming (2019) also debuted in the top-five. Plastic Hearts became Cyrus’s most acclaimed album, and her first entry on the Billboard Rock Chart, debuting atop the chart. It included the lead single “Midnight Sky”. Her other singles include the US top ten-charting “See You Again”, “7 Things”, “The Climb”, “Party in the U.S.A.”, “Can’t Be Tamed”, “We Can’t Stop”, “Malibu”, “Without You”; and the chart-topping “Wrecking Ball”. “Party in the U.S.A.” was certified Diamond by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA).
Cyrus’s career accolades include entries on the Time 100 list in 2008 and 2014, MTV’s Best Artist of 2013 Award, and placement on Billboard’s Greatest of All Time Artists Chart in 2019. She is often regarded as one of the few examples of successful child actors-turned-singers. As an actress, Cyrus has made appearances in the animated film Bolt (2008) and the feature films Hannah Montana: The Movie (2009) and The Last Song (2010). On television, Cyrus served as a coach on the singing competition series The Voice across two seasons, and starred in the episode “Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too” of the Netflix series Black Mirror (2019). Cyrus is an advocate for animal rights and adopted a vegan lifestyle in 2014; she founded the non-profit Happy Hippie Foundation in 2014, which focuses on youth homelessness and the LGBT community.

instruments played
Vocals
Associated Acts

The Flaming Lips American Hi-Fi

Genres

Pop country pop rock hip hop

Labels

Walt Disney Hollywood RCA Smiley Miley Columbia

Occupation

Singer songwriter actress

Organization

Happy Hippie Foundation

Other Names

Miley Hemsworth Ashley O

Parents

Billy Ray Cyrus Tish Cyrus

Relatives

Ron Cyrus (grandfather) Trace Cyrus (brother) Noah Cyrus (sister) Brandi Cyrus (sister) Dolly Parton (godmother)

Spouses

Liam Hemsworth (m. ; div. )

Website
Years Active

2001 present

Name

Miley Cyrus

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS