ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Missing Persons

American rock band

Missing Persons

American rock band
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

Missing Persons is an American rock band. The band was founded in 1980 in Los Angeles by guitarist Warren Cuccurullo, vocalist Dale Bozzio, and drummer Terry Bozzio. They later added bassist Patrick O’Hearn and keyboardist Chuck Wild. Dale’s quirky voice and heavy makeup made the band a favorite on MTV in the early 1980s.
Dale and Terry Bozzio met while working with Frank Zappa, and they married in 1979. Cuccurullo encountered the pair while contributing to the Zappa album Joe’s Garage (1979). O’Hearn was also a former member of Zappa’s touring band, and Wild had played with a variety of bands before joining.

Also Known As

Missing Persons featuring Dale Bozzio

Associated Acts

Frank Zappa, Duran Duran, Liquid Mind, U.K., Chicanery

Genres

New wave, synthpop, post-punk, pop rock

Origin

Los Angeles, California, United States

Years Active

1980 1986, 2001 2003, 2009, 2011 present

Name

Missing Persons

NOCAP SHOWS