ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Mobb Deep

American hip hop duo

Mobb Deep

American hip hop duo
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

Mobb Deep was an American hip hop duo from Queensbridge, Queens, New York. The duo consisted of rappers Havoc and Prodigy. They are considered to be among the main progenitors of hardcore East Coast hip hop and hip hop in the mid 1990s. Mobb Deep became one of the most successful rap duos in history, having sold over three million records. Three of their most notable albums were The Infamous (1995), Hell on Earth (1996) and Murda Muzik (1999), and their top hits include “Shook Ones (Part II)”, “Survival of the Fittest” and “Hell On Earth (Front Lines)”. They were known for their dark and hardcore delivery.
The duo disbanded in 2012 but reunited in 2013. Prodigy died in June 2017. Havoc is currently working on a new Mobb Deep album.

Also Known As

Poetical Prophets

Associated Acts

Nas Capone-N-Noreaga The Alchemist Big Noyd Infamous Mobb Q-Tip 50 Cent

Genres

Hip hop hardcore hip hop gangsta rap

Origin

New York City, New York, U.S.

Years Active

1991 2017

Name

Mobb Deep

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS