ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Mos Def

American rapper, singer, and actor

Mos Def

American rapper, singer, and actor
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
11th
December, 1973
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Yasiin Bey (; born Dante Terrell Smith, December 11, 1973), better known by his stage name Mos Def (), is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, and actor. Best known for his music, Bey began his hip hop career in 1994, alongside his siblings in the short-lived rap group Urban Thermo Dynamics (UTD), after which he appeared on albums by Da Bush Babees and De La Soul. He subsequently formed the duo Black Star, alongside fellow Brooklyn-based rapper Talib Kweli, and they released their eponymous debut album in 1998. He was featured on the roster of Rawkus Records and in 1999 released his solo debut, Black on Both Sides. His debut was followed by The New Danger (2004), True Magic (2006), and The Ecstatic (2009). The editors of About.com listed him as the 14th greatest rapper on their “50 Greatest MC’s of Our Time (1987-2007)” list. Some of Mos Def’s top hits include “Oh No”, “Definition”, and “Respiration”.
Prior to his career in music, Mos Def entered public life as a child actor with roles in television films, sitcoms, and theater. Since the early 2000s, Mos Def has appeared in films such as Something the Lord Made, Next Day Air, The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, 16 Blocks, Be Kind Rewind, The Italian Job, The Woodsman, Bamboozled, and Brown Sugar and in television series such as Dexter and House. He is also known as the host of Def Poetry Jam, which aired on HBO between 2002 and 2007.
Mos Def has been vocal on several social and political causes, including police brutality, the idea of American exceptionalism and the status of African Americans.

instruments played
bass
drums
Guitar
keyboards
sampler
Vocals
Also Known As

Yasiin Bey Black Dante Dante Beze Flaco El-Bey the Moor

Associated Acts

Black Star Crooklyn Dodgers Dec 99th Soulquarians De La Soul Madlib Mannie Fresh Kanye West Oh No Gorillaz ASAP Rocky

Birth Name

Dante Terrell Smith

Genres

Hip hop

Occupations

Rapper singer songwriter record producer actor activist

Years Active

1994 present

Name

Mos Def

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS