ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Musiq

American singer

Musiq

American singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
16th
September, 1977
Birth Place
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Taalib Johnson, professionally known as Musiq Soulchild or simply Musiq (pronounced just like “music”; born September 16, 1977) is an American singer and songwriter whose style blends R&B, funk, blues, jazz, gospel influences fused with hip hop.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

The Husel Purple Wondaluv

Associated Acts

Meelah Marsha Ambrosious Eric Roberson Carvin & Ivan Syleena Johnson Warryn Campbell Kindred The Family Soul Mary J. Blige Angie Stone Kehlani

Birth Name

Taalib Johnson

Genres

R&B neo soul

Labels

Def Soul (1999 2005) Atlantic (2005 2013) My Block (2013 2016) Soulstar Music Company E1 (2013 present)

Occupations

Singer songwriter record producer

Years Active

1995 present

Name

Musiq

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS