ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Nana Mouskouri

Greek singer

Nana Mouskouri

Greek singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
13th
October, 1934
Birth Place
Greece
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Ioanna “Nana” Mouskouri (Greek: ” ” [io’ana ‘musxuri]; born October 13, 1934) is a Greek singer. Over the span of her career, she has released over 200 albums in at least twelve languages, including Greek, French, English, German, Dutch, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, Hebrew, Welsh, Mandarin Chinese and Corsican.
Mouskouri became well known throughout Europe for the song “The White Rose of Athens”, recorded first in German as “Weisse Rosen aus Athen” as an adaptation of her Greek song ” ” (San sfyr xeis tris for s, “When you whistle three times”). It became her first record to sell over one million copies.
Later in 1963, she represented Luxembourg at the Eurovision Song Contest with the song ” force de prier”. Her friendship with the composer Michel Legrand led to the recording by Mouskouri of the theme song of the Oscar-nominated film The Umbrellas of Cherbourg. From 1968 to 1976, she hosted her own TV show produced by BBC, Presenting Nana Mouskouri. Her popularity as a multilingual television personality and distinctive image, owing to the then unusual signature black-rimmed glasses, turned Mouskouri into an international star.
“Je chante avec toi Libert “, recorded in 1981, is perhaps her biggest hit to date, performed in at least five languages – French, English as “Song for Liberty”, German as “Lied der Freiheit”, Spanish as “Libertad” and Portuguese as “Liberdade”. “Only Love”, a song recorded in 1985 as the theme song of TV series Mistral’s Daughter, gained worldwide popularity along with its other versions in French (as “L’Amour en H ritage”), Italian (as “Come un’eredit “), Spanish (as “La dicha del amor”), and German (as “Aber die Liebe bleibt”). It became her only UK hit single when it reached number two in February 1986.
Mouskouri became a spokesperson for UNICEF in 1993 and was elected to the European Parliament as a Greek deputy from 1994 to 1999.
In 2015 she was awarded the Echo Music Prize for Outstanding achievements by the German music association Deutsche Phono-Akademie.

instruments played
Vocals
Associated Acts

Quincy Jones, Harry Belafonte, Manos Hadjidakis, Mikis Theodorakis, Michel Legrand, Demis Roussos, Julio Iglesias, Mireille Mathieu, Charles Aznavour

Birth Name

1/2 1/2 (Io nna Mo schouri)

Genres

Jazz, pop, easy listening, folk, Greek folk, world music

Occupations

Singer

Years Active

1958 2008, 2011 present

Name

Nana Mouskouri

Nationality

Greece

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS