ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Nas

American rapper, record executive, and entrepreneur from New York

Nas

American rapper, record executive, and entrepreneur from New York
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
14th
September, 1973
Birth Place
New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Nasir bin Olu Dara Jones (; born September 14, 1973), better known by his stage name Nas (), is an American rapper, songwriter, and entrepreneur. Rooted in the New York rap scene, he is regarded as one of the greatest rappers of all time. Nas has released twelve studio albums since 1994, seven of which are certified platinum and multi-platinum in the U.S.
The son of jazz musician Olu Dara, Jones’s musical career began in 1989 as he adopted the moniker of “Nasty Nas” and recorded demos for Large Professor. He was a featured artist on Main Source’s “Live at the Barbeque” (1991), also produced by Large Professor. Nas’s debut album Illmatic (1994) received universal acclaim upon release, and is considered to be one of the greatest hip hop albums of all-time; in 2021, the album was inducted into the Library of Congress’s National Recording Registry. His second album It Was Written (1996) debuted atop the Billboard 200 and charted for four consecutive weeks; the album, along with its single “If I Ruled the World (Imagine That)” (featuring Lauryn Hill), catapulted Nas into international success. Nas’s albums I Am (1998) and Nastradamus (1999) were criticized as inconsistent and too commercially oriented, and critics and fans feared that his output was declining in quality.
From 2001 to 2005, Nas was involved in a highly publicized feud with Jay-Z, popularized by the diss track “Ether”. It was this feud, along with Nas’s albums Stillmatic (2001), God’s Son (2002), and the double album Street’s Disciple (2004), that helped restore his critical standing. After quashing the feud, Nas signed to Jay-Z’s Def Jam Recordings in 2006 and went in a more provocative, politicized direction with the albums Hip Hop Is Dead (2006) and his untitled 9th studio album (2008). In 2010, Nas released Distant Relatives, a collaboration album with Damian Marley, donating all royalties to charities active in Africa. His 11th studio album, Life Is Good (2012), was nominated for Best Rap Album at the 55th Annual Grammy Awards. After receiving thirteen nominations, his 13th studio album, King’s Disease (2020), won him his first Grammy for Best Rap Album at the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards.
In 2006, MTV ranked Nas fifth on their list of “The Greatest MCs of All Time”. In 2012, The Source ranked him second on their list of the “Top 50 Lyricists of All Time”. In 2013, Nas was ranked 4th on MTV’s “Hottest MCs in the Game” list. About.com ranked him first on their list of the “50 Greatest MCs of All Time” in 2014, and a year later, Nas was featured on the “10 Best Rappers of All Time” list by Billboard. He is also an entrepreneur through his own record label; he serves as associate publisher of Mass Appeal magazine and the co-founder of Mass Appeal Records.

Associated Acts

The Firm AZ Bravehearts Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley DJ Premier Kelis Large Professor Mary J. Blige Mobb Deep Olu Dara Rick Ross Salaam Remi

Children

2

Genres

Hip hop East Coast hip hop jazz rap conscious rap

Occupation

Rapper songwriter entrepreneur

Origin

Queensbridge, Queens, New York City, U.S.

Other Names

Nas Escobar Nasty Nas

Parents

Olu Dara (father)

Relatives

Yara Shahidi (cousin once-removed)

Spouses

Kelis (m. 2003; div. 2010)

Years Active

1989 present

Name

Nas

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS