ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Neal McCoy

American singer

Neal McCoy

American singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
30th
July, 1958
Birth Place
Jacksonville, Texas, US
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Hubert Neal McGaughey Jr. (born July 30, 1958), known professionally as Neal McCoy, is an American country music singer. He has released 10 studio albums on various labels, and has released 34 singles to country radio. Although he first charted on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart in 1988, he did not reach the top 40 for the first time until 1992’s “Where Forever Begins”, which peaked at number 40. McCoy broke through two years later with the back-to-back number one singles “No Doubt About It” and “Wink” from his platinum-certified album No Doubt About It. Although he has not topped the country charts since, his commercial success continued into the mid to late 1990s with two more platinum albums and a gold album, as well as six more top 10 hits. A ninth top 10 hit, the number 10 “Billy’s Got His Beer Goggles On”, came in 2005 from his self-released That’s Life.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Neal McGoy

Birth Name

Hubert Neal McGaughey Jr.

Genres

Country

Labels

16th Avenue Atlantic Giant Warner Bros. SEA 903 Tate Blaster Slate Creek

Occupations

Singer

Origin

Nashville, Tennessee, US

Years Active

1988 present

Name

Neal McCoy

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS