ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Norman Blake

American musician

Norman Blake

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
10th
March, 1938
Birth Place
Chattanooga, Tennessee, U.S.
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Norman Blake (born March 10, 1938) is a traditional American stringed instrument artist and songwriter.

instruments played
banjo
dobro
fiddle
Guitar
mandolin
six-string
viola
Associated Acts

Johnny Cash, Kris Kristofferson

Birth Name

Norman L. Blake

Genres

Bluegrass, folk, country

Labels

Rounder, Flying Fish, Takoma, Shanachie, Red House, Plectrafone/Western Jubilee

Years Active

1954 present

Name

Norman Blake

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS