ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

Pakistani musician, primarily a singer of qawwali

Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

Pakistani musician, primarily a singer of qawwali
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
13th
October, 1948
Death
16th
August, 1997
Birth Place
Punjab, Dominion of Pakistan
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (born Pervez Fateh Ali Khan; 13 October 1948 – 16 August 1997), was a Pakistani vocalist, musician, composer and music director primarily a singer of qawwali, a form of Sufi devotional music. He is considered to be the greatest Sufi singer in the Punjabi and Urdu language, and World’s greatest qawwali singer ever; he is often referred to as “Shahenshah-e-Qawwali” (the King of Kings of Qawwali). He was described as the 4th greatest singer of all time by LA Weekly in 2016. He was known for his vocal abilities and could perform at a high level of intensity for several hours. He belonged to the Qawwal Bacchon Gharana (Delhi gharana) extending the 600-year old qawwali tradition of his family, Khan is widely credited with introducing qawwali music to international audiences.
Born in Lyallpur (Faisalabad), Khan had his first public performance at the age of 15, at his father’s chelum. He became the head of the family qawwali party in 1971. He was signed by Oriental Star Agencies, Birmingham, England, in the early 1980s. Khan went on to release movie scores and albums in Europe, India, Japan, Pakistan and the U.S. He engaged in collaborations and experiments with Western artists, becoming a well-known world music artist. He toured extensively, performing in over 40 countries. In addition to popularising qawwali music, he also had a big impact on contemporary South Asian popular music, including Pakistani pop, Indian pop and Bollywood music.

instruments played
harmonium
tabla
Vocals
Associated Acts

A. R. Rahman Noor Jehan Asha Bhosle Eddie Vedder Javed Akhtar Lata Mangeshkar Michael Brook Peter Gabriel Rahat Fateh Ali Khan Bally Sagoo Rizwan-Muazzam

Burial Place

Jhang Road Graveyard, Faisalabad, Punjab, Pakistan

Children

Nida Fateh Ali Khan

Genres

Qawwali ghazal sufi classical folk world Punjabi

Occupation

Singer songwriter musician music director

Other Names

Shahenshah-e-Qawwali King of Kings of Qawwali

Relatives

Mubarak Ali Khan (Uncle) Farrukh Fateh Ali Khan (Brother) Mujahid Mubarak Ali Khan (Cousin) Rahat Fateh Ali Khan (Nephew) Rizwan-Muazzam (Nephew)

Spouses

Naheed Nusrat (m. 1979)

Years Active

1964 1997

Name

Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

Nationality

Pakistan

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS