ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Ol’ Dirty Bastard

American rapper

Ol’ Dirty Bastard

American rapper
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
15th
November, 1968
Death
13th
November, 2004
Birth Place
New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Russell Tyrone Jones (November 15, 1968 – November 13, 2004), better known by his stage name Ol’ Dirty Bastard (often abbreviated as ODB), was an American rapper and producer. He was one of the founding members of the Wu-Tang Clan, a rap group primarily from Staten Island, New York City, which rose to mainstream prominence with its 1993 debut album Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers).
His professional success was hampered by frequent legal troubles, including incarceration. He died on November 13, 2004, of an accidental drug overdose, two days before his 36th birthday.
Ol’ Dirty Bastard was noted for his “outrageously profane, free-associative rhymes delivered in a distinctive half-rapped, half-sung style”. His stage name was derived from the 1980 Chinese martial arts film Ol’ Dirty and the Bastard (also called An Old Kung Fu Master, starring Yuen Siu-tien).

cause of death

Accidental drug overdose

Associated Acts

Wu-Tang Clan Wu-Tang Killa Beez

Children

7 or 13

Genres

Hip hop hardcore hip hop

Occupation

Rapper songwriter

Other Names

ODB Ason Unique Sir Dirt-a-Lot Joe Bananas The Rapper Grime Master Dirty Dog Very Rude Man Osirus Baby Jesus The Old Dirty Chinese Restaurant

Relatives

GZA (cousin) RZA (cousin) 60 Second Assassin (cousin) Popa Wu (cousin/godbrother) 12 O'Clock (cousin) 9th Prince (cousin) Flavor Flav (cousin) Prodigal Sunn (cousin) Divine (cousin)

Years Active

1990 2004

Name

Ol' Dirty Bastard

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS