ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Panic! at the Disco

Panic! at the Disco

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

Panic! At the Disco is the creative vehicle for St. George, Utah Native Brendon Urie. The group was originally founded by Urie, along with his childhood friends. The foursome scored their first hit with “I Write Sins Not Tragedies,” a song from their debut album, A Fever You Can’t Sweat Out. 

Since the release of their debut studio record, vocalist Brendon Urie has served as the creative leader of the group, and they went on to release three more albums as a band – Pretty. Odd., Vices & Virtues, and Too Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die! After these records came out, Urie made Panic! At the Disco his solo project.

Since Urie went solo, he’s released two more albums under the Panic moniker – Death of a Bachelor and Pray for the Wicked. Along the way, he’s scored multiple hits, including “Say Amen (Saturday Night),” “Hallelujah,” and “Hey Look Ma, I Made It.”

This is the story of how Panic! At the Disco became a band, the music they made together, and Brendon Urie’s work as a solo artist.

instruments played
bass
drums
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

Panic at the Disco (2008 2009)

Associated Acts

The Young Veins

Genres

Pop rock pop baroque pop electropop alternative rock emo pop pop punk

Labels

DCD2 Fueled by Ramen

Origin

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Years Active

2004 2015 (as a band) 2015 present (as a solo project)

Name

Panic! at the Disco

The Band's Formation

The group formed in 2004 in Summerlin, Las Vegas, Nevada. The band was founded by guitarist and vocalist Ryan Ross, Spencer Smith on drums, bassist Brent Wilson, and Brendon Urie on guitar at the time. At first, they played at local venues around Vegas while attending Palo Verde High School. They were initially just a Blink-182 cover band. The group scored their first record deal before they ever played a concert. They were scouted by Fall Out Boy's Pete Wentz, who signed the group to Fueled by Ramen records. Released via Fueled by Ramen imprint label Decaydance Records, the band's debut album, A Fever You Can't Sweat Out, was released on September 27, 2005.  The single "I Write Sins Not Tragedies" off of the band's first album was a massive success, and it went on to peak at number five on the Billboard 200. The release of the record was followed by high-profile live performances, including on the Nintendo Fusion Tour.

Pretty. Odd. 

The quartet released their second album, Pretty. Odd., on March 21, 2008. Produced by Rob Mathes, the album marked the first lineup change for the group. Jon Walker temporarily became the band's bassist, but he and guitarist Ryan Ross left after the album's release.  The album was followed by a tour with Motion City Soundtrack, The Hush Sound, or Phantom Planet opening up at each live show.

Vices & Virtues 

On March 22, 2011, the band released Vices & Virtues, their third studio album. The record was created solely by Brendon Urie and drummer Spencer Smith, who worked as a duo after the other band members left the group.  The album was recorded over the course of two years, and it marked a major transitional point in the band's sound. At this point, the band embraced a sound that is more along the lines of pop and alternative rock than their previous works. The pop-punk sound that the group had become known for was there on the new album, but it was evolving to become more arena-ready.

Too Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die! 

2013's Too Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die (followed by an exclamation point) is the band's fourth studio album. This was the last record recorded before the band transitioned to become Urie's solo career.  Too Weird is a fan favorite thanks to hits like "This Is Gospel," "Miss Jackson," and "Nicotine." The album received positive reviews, and its first single, the aforementioned "Miss Jackson," was certified Gold and became their first song since 2008 to hit the top 10 on the Alternative charts.

Death of a Bachelor and Pray for the Wicked

After the release of Too Weird, Panic at the Disco! became a solo project fronted by Brendon Urie. He's since been supported by touring members Dan Pawlovich on drums, Nicole Row on bass, and Kenneth Harris on guitar.  Urie has released two solo Panic! Albums to date. Panic's fifth studio album, 2016's Death of a Bachelor, was released on January 15 of that year. Urie's new tracks since the album's release have been more R&B inspired, in large part due to the departure of the other original members of Panic. Death of a Bachelor went on to be nominated for the Grammy award for Best Rock Album after its release, and it went double Platinum in the US. It was followed by the live album All My Friends We're Glorious on December 15, 2017. On June 22, 2018, Urie released Panic's sixth studio album, Pray for the Wicked, via Fueled by Ramen and DCD2. The album features singles like "High Hopes" and "Hey Look Ma, I Made It," which became international hits. The album's sound draws influence from Urie's stint on Broadway in the musical Kinky Boots.

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS