ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Papa Charlie Jackson

Papa Charlie Jackson

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
10th
November, 1887
Death
7th
May, 1938
Birth Place
New Orleans, Louisiana
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Papa Charlie Jackson (November 10, 1887 – May 7, 1938) was an early American bluesman and songster who accompanied himself with a banjo guitar, a guitar, or a ukulele. His recording career began in 1924. Much of his life remains a mystery, but his draft card lists his birthplace as New Orleans, Louisiana, and his death certificate states that he died in Chicago, Illinois, on May 7, 1938.

instruments played
banjo
Guitar
ukulele
Associated Acts

Ma Rainey, Blind Blake, Ida Cox, Hattie McDaniel, Lottie Beaman, Lucille Bogan, Freddie Keppard, Johnny Dodds

Birth Name

William Henry Jackson

Genres

Blues

Name

Papa Charlie Jackson

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS