ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Papoose

Papoose

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
5th
March, 1978
Birth Place
New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Shamele Mackie (born March 5, 1978), known professionally as Papoose (), is an American rapper and songwriter.
After making his rap debut on Kool G Rap’s 1998 album Roots of Evil, Papoose produced and distributed his own mixtapes during the early 2000s, eventually signing a $1.5 million contract with Jive Records. After his debut studio album, The Nacirema Dream, was repeatedly delayed and eventually shelved, he and collaborator DJ Kay Slay cut ties with Jive, and released several free mixtapes between 2006 and 2013.

instruments played
Vocals
Associated Acts

Cassidy DJ Kay Slay Thug-A-Cation DJ Clue Memphis Bleek Ron Browz Remy Ma

Birth Name

Willie Shamele Mackie

Children

4

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

Honorable Streetsweepers (current) Jive (former)

Occupation

Rapper songwriter

Spouses

Remy Ma (m. after 2008)

Years Active

1998 present

Name

Papoose

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS