ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Paul Oakenfold

British record producer and trance music DJ

Paul Oakenfold

British record producer and trance music DJ
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
30th
August, 1963
Birth Place
Mile End, London, England
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Paul Mark Oakenfold (born 30 August 1963), formerly known mononymously as Oakenfold, is an English record producer and trance DJ. He is a three-time Grammy Award and two-time World Music Awards nominee. He was voted the No. 1 DJ in the World twice in 1998 and 1999 by DJ Magazine. Oakenfold has provided over 100 remixes for over 100 artists including U2, Moby, Madonna, Britney Spears, Massive Attack, The Cure, New Order, The Rolling Stones, The Stone Roses and Michael Jackson.

instruments played
synthesizer
turntables
Also Known As

Bunkka Electra Elementfour Perfecto Perfecto Records Perfecto Allstarz Planet Perfecto Rise Virus Wild Colour

Associated Acts

Steve Osborne Andy Gray Rihanna Brittany Murphy Madonna Grace Myl ne Farmer Movement 98 Shifty Shellshock Sophie Ellis-Bextor Cher

Birth Name

Paul Mark Oakenfold

Genres

Electronic acid house trance Goa trance breakbeat big beat film score dance-pop

Origin

Greenhithe, Kent, England

Years Active

1980 present

Name

Paul Oakenfold

Nationality

England

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS