ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Paul Rodgers

English-Canadian singer-songwriter

Paul Rodgers

English-Canadian singer-songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
17th
December, 1949
Birth Place
Middlesbrough, Yorkshire, England
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Paul Rodgers (born 17 December 1949) is a British-Canadian singer, songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. In the 1960s and 1970s, he was vocalist of Free and Bad Company. After stints in two lesser-known bands in the 1980s and early 1990s, The Firm and The Law, he became a solo artist. He has more recently toured and recorded with Queen. A poll in Rolling Stone magazine ranked him number 55 on its list of the “100 Greatest Singers of All Time”. In 2011 Rodgers received the British Academy’s Ivor Novello Award for Outstanding Contribution to British Music.
Rodgers has been cited as a significant influence on a number of notable rock singers. In 1991, John Mellencamp called Rodgers “the best rock singer ever”.Freddie Mercury in particular liked Rodgers and his aggressive style.

instruments played
Guitar
Piano
Vocals
Associated Acts

Free Bad Company The Firm The Law Queen + Paul Rodgers

Birth Name

Paul Bernard Rodgers

Genres

Rock blues rock hard rock blues soul blues

Labels

Atlantic Victor Entertainment SPV GmbH Velvel

Occupations

Singer-songwriter musician producer

Origin

London, England

Website
Years Active

1968 present

Name

Paul Rodgers

Nationality

England

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS