ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Peggy Seeger

American folksinger (born 1935)

Peggy Seeger

American folksinger (born 1935)
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
17th
June, 1935
Birth Place
New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Margaret “Peggy” Seeger (born June 17, 1935) is an American folksinger. She is also well known in Britain, where she has lived for more than 60 years, and was married to the singer and songwriter Ewan MacColl until his death in 1989.

instruments played
autoharp
banjo
concertina
dulcimer
Guitar
Piano
Associated Acts

Ewan MacColl

Birth Name

Margaret Seeger

Genres

Folk

Occupations

Musician singer

Years Active

1955 present

Name

Peggy Seeger

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS