ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Perry Farrell

American singer, songwriter and musician

Perry Farrell

American singer, songwriter and musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
29th
March, 1959
Birth Place
Queens, New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Perry Farrell (born Peretz Bernstein; March 29, 1959) is an American singer, songwriter and musician, best known as the frontman of the alternative rock band Jane’s Addiction. Farrell created the touring festival Lollapalooza as a farewell tour for Jane’s Addiction in 1991; it has since evolved into an annual destination festival. Farrell continues to produce Lollapalooza with partners William Morris Agency and C3 Presents. Farrell has also led the alternative rock groups Porno for Pyros and Satellite Party.

instruments played
turntables
Vocals
Also Known As

DJ Peretz

Associated Acts

Jane's Addiction Porno for Pyros Psi Com Satellite Party PerryEtty vs Chris Cox

Birth Name

Peretz Bernstein

Genres

Alternative rock hard rock electronica

Labels

Warner Bros. EMI/Capitol Columbia

Occupations

Singer songwriter musician DJ

Years Active

1981 present

Name

Perry Farrell

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS