ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Peter Tosh

Jamaican reggae musician

Peter Tosh

Jamaican reggae musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
19th
October, 1944
Death
11th
September, 1987
Birth Place
Grange Hill, Jamaica
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Peter Tosh, OM (born Winston Hubert McIntosh; 19 October 1944 – 11 September 1987) was a Jamaican reggae musician. Along with Bob Marley and Bunny Wailer, he was one of the core members of the band the Wailers (1963-1976), after which he established himself as a successful solo artist and a promoter of Rastafari. He was murdered in 1987 during a home invasion.

instruments played
drums
Guitar
keyboards
melodica
percussion
violin
Vocals
Also Known As

Stepping Razor

Associated Acts

The Wailers, Bob Marley, Bunny Wailer, Mick Jagger, Al Anderson

Birth Name

Winston Hubert McIntosh

Genres

Reggae, ska, rocksteady, R&B

Website
Years Active

1961 1987

Name

Peter Tosh

Nationality

Jamaica

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS