ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Peter Wolf

Peter Wolf

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
March, 1946
Birth Place
The Bronx, New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Peter Wolf (born March 7, 1946)[better source needed] is an American musician best known as the lead vocalist of the J. Geils Band from 1967 to 1983 and as a successful solo artist.

instruments played
Guitar
Harmonica
percussion
Piano
Vocals
Also Known As

Woofa Goofa

Associated Acts

The J. Geils Band Midnight Travelers

Birth Name

Peter Blankfield

Genres

Rock blues soul

Labels

Atlantic EMI America Reprise MCA Mercury Artemis Concord

Occupations

Musician singer songwriter painter

Years Active

1964 - present

Name

Peter Wolf

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS