ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Pharrell Williams

American singer, songwriter, record producer, and fashion designer from Virginia

Pharrell Williams

American singer, songwriter, record producer, and fashion designer from Virginia
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
5th
April, 1973
Birth Place
Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Pharrell Lanscilo Williams (; born April 5, 1973) is an American singer-songwriter, record producer, fashion designer, and entrepreneur. Alongside close friend Chad Hugo, he formed the hip hop and R&B production duo The Neptunes in the early 1990s, with whom he has produced songs for various recording artists. In 1999, he became lead vocalist of the band N.E.R.D., which he formed with Hugo and drummer Shay Haley.
Williams released his debut solo album, In My Mind, in 2006. In 2013, he was featured on the song “Blurred Lines” with Robin Thicke and T.I., and his song “Happy” was the lead single for the soundtrack of the film Despicable Me 2. In the same year, he was featured on Daft Punk’s single “Get Lucky”, which won Record of the Year and Best Pop Duo/Group Performance at the 56th Grammy Awards. His second album, Girl, was released in 2014.
Williams has received numerous accolades and nominations. He has won 13 Grammy Awards, including three for Producer of the Year, Non-Classical (one as a member of The Neptunes). He is also a two-time Academy Award nominee: in 2014 for Best Original Song, for “Happy” (from Despicable Me 2); and in 2017 for Best Picture, as a producer of Hidden Figures.

instruments played
drums
Guitar
keyboards
Vocals
Associated Acts

Child Rebel Soldier N.E.R.D. The Neptunes Gwen Stefani Jay-Z Justin Timberlake Kelis N.O.R.E Pusha T Robin Thicke Snoop Dogg T.I. Teddy Riley Tyler, the Creator Usher

Children

4

Education

Princess Anne High School

Genres

Hip hop R&B funk pop

Labels

I Am Other Columbia Virgin Arista Interscope Star Trak

Occupation

Singer rapper songwriter record producer fashion designer entrepreneur

Other Names

Pharrell Skateboard P Sk8board Auto Goon Magnum, the Verb Lord Station Wagon P

Relatives

Timbaland (cousin) Sebastian (cousin)

Spouses

Helen Lasichanh (m. 2013)

Years Active

1992 present

Name

Pharrell Williams

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS