ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Phil Manzanera

Phil Manzanera

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
31st
January, 1951
Birth Place
London, England
Birth Sign
aquarius
Biography

Phillip Geoffrey Targett-Adams (born 31 January 1951), known professionally as Phil Manzanera, is an English musician and record producer. He was the lead guitarist with Roxy Music,801, and Quiet Sun. In 2006 Manzanera co-produced David Gilmour’s album On an Island and played in Gilmour’s band for tours in Europe and North America. He wrote and presented a series of 14 one-hour radio programmes for station Planet Rock entitled The A-Z of Great Guitarists.

instruments played
bass
Guitar
keyboards
Vocals
Associated Acts

Bryan Ferry, Quiet Sun, Roxy Music, Brian Eno, 801, John Wetton, Andy Mackay, David Gilmour, Pink Floyd

Birth Name

Philip Geoffrey Targett-Adams

Genres

Art rock, Canterbury Scene, glam rock, experimental rock, jazz fusion, pop rock, art pop

Website
Years Active

1971 present

Name

Phil Manzanera

Nationality

United Kingdom

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS