ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Phil May

British singer

Phil May

British singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
9th
November, 1944
Death
15th
May, 2020
Birth Place
Dartford, Kent, England
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Philip Dennis Arthur May (born Wadey, later Kattner; 9 November 1944 – 15 May 2020) was an English vocalist. He gained fame in the 1960s as the lead singer of Pretty Things, of which he was a founding member. May remained a member throughout the band’s changing line-up over the years, and was one of the band’s main lyricists. He was the primary lyricist for the album S.F. Sorrow.

instruments played
percussion
Vocals
Also Known As

Philip Dennis Arthur Kattner

Birth Name

Philip Dennis Arthur Wadey

Genres

Rock and roll pop rock

Occupations

Singer musician songwriter

Years Active

1965 2020

Name

Phil May

Nationality

England

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS