ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Pitbull

American rapper from Florida

Pitbull

American rapper from Florida
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
15th
January, 1981
Birth Place
Miami, Florida, U.S.
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Armando Christian P rez (born January 15, 1981), known professionally by his stage name Pitbull, is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, brand ambassador, businessman, and philanthropist. P rez began his career in the early 2000s, recording reggaeton, Latin hip hop, and crunk music under a multitude of labels. In 2004, he released his debut album M.I.A.M.I. under TVT Records and the executive production of Lil Jon. Pitbull later released his second album, El Mariel, in 2006 and his third, The Boatlift, in 2007. His fourth album, Rebelution (2009), included his breakthrough hit single “I Know You Want Me (Calle Ocho)”, which peaked at number two on the US Billboard Hot 100 and number four on the UK Singles Chart.
After rebranding himself as a pop artist, Pitbull’s next English-language album, Planet Pit (2011), featured his first US number one single “Give Me Everything” (featuring Ne-Yo, Afrojack and Nayer). The single from his next album, Global Warming: Meltdown (2013), titled “Timber” (featuring Kesha), topped the charts in twenty nations, and hit #1 in eighteen countries, including the US and UK. He performed the song “We Are One (Ole Ola)” along with Jennifer Lopez and Claudia Leitte, which served as the official theme of the 2014 FIFA World Cup. Pitbull released his latest album Libertad 548 on September 27, 2019. The new album includes the RIAA Latin 9x Platinum hit single “No Lo Trates” (featuring Daddy Yankee and Natti Natasha). The album spawned RIAA Latin Platinum single “Me Quedar Contigo” (also featuring Ne-Yo), and was certified RIAA Latin Platinum on January 28, 2021.
Pitbull has sold over 25 million studio albums and over 100 million singles worldwide. He has over 15 billion views on YouTube as of May 2020. He was ranked by Billboard as the 45th Top Artist of the 2010s and the 24th Top Latin Artist of the 2010s. Pitbull’s other ventures include brand ambassadorship and for various entities, activism and philanthropy in the Latino American community, and a radio station (Pitbull’s Globalization) on Sirius XM Radio. As of May 2019, Pitbull has won 35 Billboard Latin Music Awards.

Alma Mater

Doral College (Hon)

Associated Acts

Akon Austin Mahone DJ Buddha Enrique Iglesias Flo Rida Jason Derulo Jennifer Lopez Jim Jonsin Kesha Lil Jon Ne-Yo RedOne Robin Thicke

Children

6

Education

Miami Coral Park High School

Genres

Hip hop Southern hip hop Latin hip hop crunk reggaeton pop rap pop

Labels

RCA Polo Grounds Mr. 305 Inc. Sony Latino Radical by The Orchard Poe Boy Bad Boy Latino Ultra J TVT Luke

Occupation

Rapper singer songwriter brand ambassador businessman actor

Other Names

Mr. 305 Mr. Worldwide

Years Active

2001 present

Name

Pitbull

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS