ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Playboi Carti

American rapper, singer, and songwriter from Georgia

Playboi Carti

American rapper, singer, and songwriter from Georgia
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
13th
September, 1996
Birth Place
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Jordan Terrell Carter (born September 13, 1996), known professionally as Playboi Carti, is an American rapper, singer, and songwriter. He is recognized for his experimental musical style, mumbled lyrics, gothic fashion, and mysterious public persona. Born and raised in Atlanta, Carti was initially signed to local underground label Awful Records prior to signing with ASAP Mob’s AWGE Label under Interscope Records. After gaining a cult following early in his career, Carti gained mainstream attention in 2017.
Carti’s debut mixtape was released in April 2017, and included the Billboard Hot 100 charting singles “Magnolia” and “Woke Up Like This”. His debut studio album Die Lit (2018) peaked at number 3 on the US Billboard 200. Following a two-year hiatus with little new music released, Carti’s highly anticipated second album, Whole Lotta Red (2020), debuted at number one on the Billboard 200 and became his first chart-topping release.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Sir Cartier Cash Carti

Associated Acts

ASAP Mob Lil Uzi Vert Pi'erre Bourne

Birth Name

Jordan Terrell Carter

Children

1

Genres

Hip hop trap cloud rap mumble rap experimental hip hop tread

Labels

AWGE Interscope Awful

Occupations

Rapper singer songwriter

Years Active

2010 present

Name

Playboi Carti

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS