ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Plies

American rapper from Florida

Plies

American rapper from Florida
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
1st
July, 1976
Birth Place
Fort Myers, Florida, U.S.
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Algernod Lanier Washington (born July 1, 1976), better known by his stage name Plies, is an American rapper and songwriter. Born in Fort Myers, Florida, Washington was a wide receiver on the Miami Redskins football team of Miami University in Ohio in 1996 and 1997 before beginning his musical career. After dropping out of college, he founded BIG GATES Records with his stepbrother. Signed to Slip-n-Slide Records, from 2007 to 2008 he released three albums. Plies debuted in 2007 with The Real Testament with successful singles “Shawty” and “Hypnotized”. Plies also released two albums in 2008, Definition of Real and Da REAList, and later released Goon Affiliated in 2010.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Piles

Associated Acts

DJ Khaled Jeezy Kodak Black Ne-Yo Rico Love Trick Daddy

Birth Name

Algernod Lanier Washington

Children

1

Genres

Hip hop

Occupations

Rapper songwriter

Website
Years Active

2001 present

Name

Plies

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS