ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Polo G

Polo G

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
6th
January, 1999
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

American rapper Polo G is Taurus Tremani Bartlett, an American musician who has been active since 2017. Born on January 6, 1999, in Chicago, Illinois, the 22-year-old rapper scored his first hit with the song “Finer Things,” which he wrote while he was in prison. 

He followed up that track with “Pop Out,” another hit that features Lil Tjay. The song was Polo G’s first release after signing to Columbia Records, and it’s his first entry on the Billboard Hot 100. His lyrics frequently tackle difficult subjects like mental health and racism. 

Get to know Taurus Bartlett by reading below.

Also Known As

Lil Capalot Mr. DooTooMuch Wolo G

Associated Acts

Lil Tjay Scorey

Birth Name

Taurus Tremani Bartlett

Children

1

Genres

Hip hop trap drill conscious hip hop

Labels

Columbia ODA

Occupations

Rapper singer songwriter

Website
Years Active

2017 present

Name

Polo G

The Rapper's Early Life 

Taurus was born Gregory Tremani Bartlett in Old Town, Chicago, Illinois, growing up in the Marshall Field Garden Apartments. His parents are Taurus Bartlett and Stacia Mac. The artist’s mother is now his manager. He has one older sister, a younger brother, and a younger sister.  Polo G finished high school and got accepted into Lincoln University in Oxford, Pennsylvania, but he dropped out on his first day. The rapper turned down college to go after his dream of making it big in the music industry. 

Polo G's Music

Polo G's first track was "ODA," a song that he uploaded to YouTube. The rapper's following songs, Gang with Me," "Welcome Back," and "Neva Cared," were uploaded to his Soundcloud account, and they earned a cumulative millions of streams.  His first hit, "Finer Things," came out in 2018 while the rapper was incarcerated. Polo had been arrested for battery of a police officer, resisting arrest, and criminal mischief. In an interview with Rolling Stone, he said, “The craziest thing is, before that situation, I was able to probably say for three years I hadn’t been incarcerated. That’s literally the only part about that that fucked with me, because to be able to say I ain’t seen handcuffs in three years, and then it’s some stupid shit like that.” Even though Polo was in Chicago’s correctional facilities when the song came out, "Finer Things" blew up, kickstarting the young rapper's career and helping him get a record deal with Columbia. 

Signed to Columbia and More Hits 

After the success of "Finer Things," Polo got out of jail and released "Pop Out," featuring Lil Tjay, making it onto the Hot 100 for the first time. The music video for "Pop Out" got over 200 million views on YouTube, which motivated Columbia Records to offer Polo a deal. After getting signed, Polo G released Die a legend, his debut album, on June 7, 2019. 

Die a Legend 

Polo G's first album was certified Platinum by the RIAA after debuting at number 6 on the Billboard 200 in its first week. The record received positive reviews from critics, with Pitchfork saying, "Polo blends pop and drill with ease and delivers a standout Chicago street rap debut that is meticulously crafted and honestly told. "  Guest appearances on Die a Legend include Lil Baby, Gunna, and Lil Tjay.

Polo G in the 2020s 

On February 14, 2020, Polo G dropped "Go Stupid," a collaboration with Stunna 4 Vegas and NLE Choppa that was made with help from Mike Will Made It and Tay Keith. That track made it to number 60 on the Hot 100, becoming Polo's second entry on the charts. The song was later featured on his second full-length studio album, The Goat, which was released on May 15, 2020.  Guests on The Goat include the late rapper Juice Wrld, Lil Baby, Mustard, BJ the Chicago Kid, and others." The album earned Platinum certification from the RIAA, becoming the rapper's second to do so.

Hall of Fame

Polo G's third studio album, Hall of Fame, was released on June 11, 2021. The album came out at the top of the US charts, and it features guests Lil Durk, the Kid Laroi, Lil Wayne, DaBaby, G Herbo, Nicki Minaj, Young Thug, Roddy Ricch, Pop Smoke, and Fivio Foreign.  Released via Columbia and the rapper's own record label, ODA, Hall of Fame features "Rapstar," Polo G's first number-one hit. Other singles on the album include "Gang Gang," "GNF (OKOKOK)," and "Epidemic." After his album release party in Miami, he was arrested, after which the Miami Police Department did a careful examination of all camera footage. They also released arrest affidavits about a struggle between the rapper and the police who pulled him over, which ended with charges of battery against him. 

Polo G as a Musical Guest

In addition to releasing three studio albums before hitting 23 years old, Polo G has also been a frequent musical guest on other artists' work. His feature credits include "Handgun" by DaBaby and NoCap, "Malibu" by Migos, "Not Sober" by The Kid Laroi and Stunna Gambino, "Fashion" by Pop Smoke, and many more.

Polo G's Personal Life 

Taurus has one son, who was born on July 6 of 2019. At the time of his son's birth, the rapper was not yet 21 years old.  Polo G was a friend of the late rapper Juice Wrld, who died of a drug overdose in 2019. The passing of his friend and a drug-related hospitalization inspired Polo to quit using the drugs ecstasy and Xanax.

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS