ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Pusha T

American rapper from Virginia

Pusha T

American rapper from Virginia
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
13th
May, 1977
Birth Place
New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

Terrence LeVarr Thornton (born May 13, 1977), better known by his stage name Pusha T, is an American rapper, songwriter, and record executive. He initially gained major recognition as half of hip hop duo Clipse, alongside his brother and fellow rapper No Malice, with whom he founded Re-Up Records. In September 2010, Thornton announced his signing to Kanye West’s GOOD Music imprint, under the aegis of Def Jam Recordings. Later that year, he was notably featured on West’s single “Runaway,” which peaked at number 12 on the Billboard Hot 100.
In March 2011, he released his first solo project, a mixtape titled Fear of God. Thornton released his debut solo album, My Name Is My Name, in October 2013. In November 2015, Kanye West appointed Pusha T to take over his role as president of GOOD Music. In December 2015, he released his second studio album King Push – Darkest Before Dawn: The Prelude. In 2018, he released his third studio album Daytona to critical acclaim.

instruments played
Vocals
Agent

Steven Victor

Also Known As

Terrar

Associated Acts

Clipse Re-Up Gang Kanye West Madlib Pharrell The-Dream

Birth Name

Terrence LeVarr Thornton

Children

1

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

Heir Wave Def Jam GOOD Decon Re-Up

Occupations

Rapper songwriter record executive

Origin

Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.

Years Active

1993 present

Name

Pusha T

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS